About

Qualifications: BSc (Hons)
Specialisms: Great crested newt, amphibians, reptiles, badgers
Licences: GCN, brushcutter/trimmer

Ian has wide experience of reptile, great crested newt and other amphibian surveys, mitigation and research. He is well-versed in GCN mitigation, including pitfall trapping. His reptile work has included extensive adder survey, and he is a keen surveyor for NARRS and MTAC. He has also worked on badger, bat, otter, mink, butterfly, dragonfly and damselfly surveys.


Dr Chris Gleed-Owen

Director & Principal Ecologist

Specialisms: Sand lizard, smooth snake, reptiles, GCN, natterjack toad, amphibians, non-marine molluscs, heathland, coastal dunes, biogeography, palaeoecology, palaeontology, geomorphology

More about Dr Chris Gleed-Owen...

Sandi Leiber

Finance & Administration Manager

Specialisms: Business administration and finance

More about Sandi Leiber...

Jess Smith

Associate Ecologist (Southeast)

Specialisms: Reptiles, amphibians, dormice, mammals

More about Jess Smith...

Steve Allen

Associate Ecologist & Arborist (Southeast/East Anglia)

Specialisms: Trees, Bats, Woodland, Fencing, Barn owl

More about Steve Allen...

Paul Callister

Associate Ecologist (Northeast)

Specialisms: Climbing, ropework

More about Paul Callister...

Habitat Management Team

Habitat Management Team

Specialisms: Heathland, woodland, forestry, habitat management, protected species, invasive species

More about Habitat Management Team...

Richard Moulds

Associate Ecologist & Arborist (East Midlands)

Specialisms: Trees, Bats

More about Richard Moulds...

Rebecca Perl

Director

Specialisms: Communications, copywriting, editing, marketing

More about Rebecca Perl...

Jonathan Crewe

Associate Ecologist (Southwest)

Specialisms: Bats, badgers, reptiles, amphibians

More about Jonathan Crewe...

Chris Cathrine

Associate Ecologist (Scotland)

Specialisms: Birds, invertebrates, reptiles, amphibians, collision risk modelling

More about Chris Cathrine...

Noel Bergin

Associate Ecologist & Arborist (Southwest)

Specialisms: Bats, hazel dormouse, reptiles, heathland, woodland, trees, health & safety

More about Noel Bergin...

Mike Phillips

Associate Ecologist (Southeast)

Specialisms: GCN, reptiles, GIS/remote sensing, tree/habitat management.

More about Mike Phillips...

Dr Todd Lewis

Associate Ecologist (Southwest)

Specialisms: Reptiles, amphibians, tropical ecology

More about Dr Todd Lewis...

Ian Bradley

Associate Ecologist (Northeast)

Specialisms: Great crested newt, amphibians, reptiles, badgers

More about Ian Bradley...