About

Qualifications: BSc (Hons) MSc
Specialisms: Dan has both GCN and Bat licences for England and Wales and has over 10 years’ experience working as a professional ecologist from a total of 25 years undertaking wildlife surveys.
Licences: Bats (level 2) and great crested newt in England and Wales

Dan’s site experience ranges from protected species mitigation projects to managing large infrastructure projects and of being the named ecologist on developmental licences. He has particular understanding of the assessment and mitigation of the ecological impacts across a wide range of sectors such as infrastructure, rail, school / commercial and private housing development projects. Dan also has experience of staff training and mentorship. 

Prior to becoming an ecologist Dan had a varied career that included exotic animal management, undertaking species surveys overseas in Africa (cetacean, reptile, and bat), and working on a Wilderness Stewardship Foundation in Canada. Dan is currently a PhD candidate at Swansea University’s METALab researching the behavioural ecology and evolution of defence mechanisms in both Naja (cobra) and native snake species.


Dr Chris Gleed-Owen

Director & Principal Ecologist

Specialisms: Sand lizard, smooth snake, reptiles, GCN, natterjack toad, amphibians, non-marine molluscs, heathland, coastal dunes, biogeography, palaeoecology, palaeontology, geomorphology

More about Dr Chris Gleed-Owen...

Dan Hawthorn

Principal Ecologist

Specialisms: Dan has both GCN and Bat licences for England and Wales and has over 10 years’ experience working as a professional ecologist from a total of 25 years undertaking wildlife surveys.

More about Dan Hawthorn ...

Sandi Leiber

Finance & Administration Manager

Specialisms: Business administration and finance

More about Sandi Leiber...

Scott Armstrong

Ecologist (East Anglia)

Specialisms: Birds, reptiles, amphibians, dormice, mammals

More about Scott Armstrong...

Jess Smith

Associate Ecologist (Southeast)

Specialisms: Reptiles, amphibians, dormice, mammals

More about Jess Smith...

Steve Allen

Associate Ecologist & Arborist (Southeast/East Anglia)

Specialisms: Trees, Bats, Woodland, Fencing, Barn owl

More about Steve Allen...

Paul Callister

Associate Ecologist (Northeast)

Specialisms: Climbing, ropework

More about Paul Callister...

Rebecca Perl

Director

Specialisms: Communications, copywriting, editing, marketing

More about Rebecca Perl...

Jonathan Crewe

Associate Ecologist (Southwest)

Specialisms: Bats, badgers, reptiles, amphibians

More about Jonathan Crewe...

Chris Cathrine

Associate Ecologist (Scotland)

Specialisms: Birds, invertebrates, reptiles, amphibians, collision risk modelling

More about Chris Cathrine...

Noel Bergin

Associate Ecologist & Arborist (Southwest)

Specialisms: Bats, hazel dormouse, reptiles, heathland, woodland, trees, health & safety

More about Noel Bergin...

Katie Warren

Associate Ecologist

Specialisms: Barn owl, bats, reptiles, GCN, dormouse

More about Katie Warren...

Dr Todd Lewis

Associate Ecologist (Southwest)

Specialisms: Reptiles, amphibians, tropical ecology

More about Dr Todd Lewis...

Ian Bradley

Associate Ecologist (Northeast)

Specialisms: Great crested newt, amphibians, reptiles, badgers

More about Ian Bradley...

Alex Flinn-Shephard

Assistant Ecologist (Midlands)

Specialisms: Biodiversity of farmland

More about Alex Flinn-Shephard...

Mike Phillips

Associate Ecologist (Southeast)

Specialisms: GCN, reptiles, GIS/remote sensing, tree/habitat management.

More about Mike Phillips...