About

Qualifications: BSc MSc
Specialisms: Barn owl, bats, reptiles, GCN, dormouse
Licences: CL29 barn owl

Katie has worked with us over the last few years on reptile, GCN, bat, bird and other surveys. She is Worcester-based, and assists us across the West Midlands and Welsh Marches. She has a Natural England barn owl licence (CL29), and is working towards GCN and dormouse licences.


Dr Chris Gleed-Owen

Director & Principal Ecologist

Specialisms: Sand lizard, smooth snake, reptiles, GCN, natterjack toad, amphibians, non-marine molluscs, heathland, coastal dunes, biogeography, palaeoecology, palaeontology, geomorphology

More about Dr Chris Gleed-Owen...

Dan Hawthorn

Principal Ecologist

Specialisms: Dan has both GCN and Bat licences for England and Wales and has over 10 years’ experience working as a professional ecologist from a total of 25 years undertaking wildlife surveys.

More about Dan Hawthorn ...

Sandi Leiber

Finance & Administration Manager

Specialisms: Business administration and finance

More about Sandi Leiber...

Scott Armstrong

Ecologist (East Anglia)

Specialisms: Birds, reptiles, amphibians, dormice, mammals

More about Scott Armstrong...

Jess Smith

Associate Ecologist (Southeast)

Specialisms: Reptiles, amphibians, dormice, mammals

More about Jess Smith...

Steve Allen

Associate Ecologist & Arborist (Southeast/East Anglia)

Specialisms: Trees, Bats, Woodland, Fencing, Barn owl

More about Steve Allen...

Paul Callister

Associate Ecologist (Northeast)

Specialisms: Climbing, ropework

More about Paul Callister...

Rebecca Perl

Director

Specialisms: Communications, copywriting, editing, marketing

More about Rebecca Perl...

Jonathan Crewe

Associate Ecologist (Southwest)

Specialisms: Bats, badgers, reptiles, amphibians

More about Jonathan Crewe...

Chris Cathrine

Associate Ecologist (Scotland)

Specialisms: Birds, invertebrates, reptiles, amphibians, collision risk modelling

More about Chris Cathrine...

Noel Bergin

Associate Ecologist & Arborist (Southwest)

Specialisms: Bats, hazel dormouse, reptiles, heathland, woodland, trees, health & safety

More about Noel Bergin...

Katie Warren

Associate Ecologist

Specialisms: Barn owl, bats, reptiles, GCN, dormouse

More about Katie Warren...

Dr Todd Lewis

Associate Ecologist (Southwest)

Specialisms: Reptiles, amphibians, tropical ecology

More about Dr Todd Lewis...

Ian Bradley

Associate Ecologist (Northeast)

Specialisms: Great crested newt, amphibians, reptiles, badgers

More about Ian Bradley...

Alex Flinn-Shephard

Assistant Ecologist (Midlands)

Specialisms: Biodiversity of farmland

More about Alex Flinn-Shephard...

Mike Phillips

Associate Ecologist (Southeast)

Specialisms: GCN, reptiles, GIS/remote sensing, tree/habitat management.

More about Mike Phillips...