About

Qualifications: BSc (hons)
Specialisms: Climbing, ropework
Licences: IRATA

Paul (aka Cal) assists with our protected species surveys, operating currently from our base in Cleveland (Northeast England), but also working from our Coventry (West Midlands) base. He is experienced in nocturnal bat surveys, has worked on major GCN surveys, reptile survey and mitigation projects for us. He has previously worked on GIS digitisation of natterjack toad sites for Amphibian and Reptile Conservation's Rare Species Database. He is a keen caver and mountaineer, and has been climbing buildings and structures professionally for nearly 20 years.


Dr Chris Gleed-Owen

Director & Principal Ecologist

Specialisms: Sand lizard, smooth snake, reptiles, GCN, natterjack toad, amphibians, non-marine molluscs, heathland, coastal dunes, biogeography, palaeoecology, palaeontology, geomorphology

More about Dr Chris Gleed-Owen...

Dan Hawthorn

Principal Ecologist

Specialisms: Dan has both GCN and Bat licences for England and Wales and has over 10 years’ experience working as a professional ecologist from a total of 25 years undertaking wildlife surveys.

More about Dan Hawthorn ...

Sandi Leiber

Finance & Administration Manager

Specialisms: Business administration and finance

More about Sandi Leiber...

Scott Armstrong

Ecologist (East Anglia)

Specialisms: Birds, reptiles, amphibians, dormice, mammals

More about Scott Armstrong...

Jess Smith

Associate Ecologist (Southeast)

Specialisms: Reptiles, amphibians, dormice, mammals

More about Jess Smith...

Steve Allen

Associate Ecologist & Arborist (Southeast/East Anglia)

Specialisms: Trees, Bats, Woodland, Fencing, Barn owl

More about Steve Allen...

Paul Callister

Associate Ecologist (Northeast)

Specialisms: Climbing, ropework

More about Paul Callister...

Rebecca Perl

Director

Specialisms: Communications, copywriting, editing, marketing

More about Rebecca Perl...

Jonathan Crewe

Associate Ecologist (Southwest)

Specialisms: Bats, badgers, reptiles, amphibians

More about Jonathan Crewe...

Chris Cathrine

Associate Ecologist (Scotland)

Specialisms: Birds, invertebrates, reptiles, amphibians, collision risk modelling

More about Chris Cathrine...

Noel Bergin

Associate Ecologist & Arborist (Southwest)

Specialisms: Bats, hazel dormouse, reptiles, heathland, woodland, trees, health & safety

More about Noel Bergin...

Katie Warren

Associate Ecologist

Specialisms: Barn owl, bats, reptiles, GCN, dormouse

More about Katie Warren...

Dr Todd Lewis

Associate Ecologist (Southwest)

Specialisms: Reptiles, amphibians, tropical ecology

More about Dr Todd Lewis...

Ian Bradley

Associate Ecologist (Northeast)

Specialisms: Great crested newt, amphibians, reptiles, badgers

More about Ian Bradley...

Alex Flinn-Shephard

Assistant Ecologist (Midlands)

Specialisms: Biodiversity of farmland

More about Alex Flinn-Shephard...

Mike Phillips

Associate Ecologist (Southeast)

Specialisms: GCN, reptiles, GIS/remote sensing, tree/habitat management.

More about Mike Phillips...